Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

“The best kind of feel-good show, warm hearted and irresistible.” – The Sunday Times, UK

 

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

April 5-20, 2019
Paramount Center for the Arts, downtown St. Cloud

Broadway musical for the entire family

Lyrics by Tim Rice
Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber

Any dream will do as this irresistible story of Joseph and his coat of many colors comes to vibrant life in this delightful musical parable.  The toe-tapping score is full of unforgettable songs, including “Any Dream Will Do,” “Close Every Door,” and “Go Go Go Joseph.” This is the show most requested by audiences to see again.

SHOW DATES & TIMES
Friday, April 5th at 7:30pm
Saturday, April 6th at 2:00pm & 7:30pm
Sunday, April 7th at 2:00pm
Friday, April 12th at 7:30pm*
Saturday, April 13th at 2:00pm & 7:30pm
Sunday, April 14th at 2:00pm
Thursday, April 18th at 7:30pm
Friday, April 19th at 7:30pm
Saturday, April 20th at 2:00pm

*American Sign Language Interpreted Performance

Buy Tickets

 

PRESENTING SPONSOR

Marco-Logo.png

LIGHTING SPONSOR

Country_Inn_Suites_WarmGray_4C_VRT.jpg

COSTUME SPONSOR

Pams Gray.png

ESTIMATED SHOW LENGTH: 100 minutes

APPROPRIATE FOR: Appropriate for all ages and enjoyed by all ages.

WHAT'S INTERESTING ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION:

  • Joseph is the most produced musical in GREAT’s twenty year history, with five previous productions (the last one was in 2010.)

  • Donny Osmond played the role of Joseph in a touring production that holds the record as the longest touring “sit down” in Minneapolis.

  • Lloyd-Webber used a variety of musical styles, including parodies of French ballads ("Those Canaan Days"), Elvis-inspired rock and roll ("Song of the King"), western music ("One More Angel In Heaven"), 1920s Charleston ("Potiphar"), Calypso ("Benjamin Calypso"), jazz ("Joseph's Dreams"), and 1950s rock ("Go, Go, Go Joseph").


Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat is presented by arrangement with The Musical Company, LP, 214 Sullivan Street, Ste. 4, New York, NY 10012-1354 www.TheMusicalCompany.com Phone: (212) 598-2204 Email: info@TheMusicalCompany.com

 

THE CAST

Narrator: Kristen Bauer
Joseph: Jacob Massmann
Pharaoh: Mark Reber
Jacob: Greg Knoll
Jacob’s Wife/Narrator Understudy: Kara Rysavy (performs 7:30pm on 4/6 & 4/13)
Reuben: Tony Hommerding
Simeon/GoGoDancer: Derik Wright
Levi/Butler: Luke Reber
Napthali/Baker: Jake Sells
Isaachar/Camel Solo/GoGoDancer: Alex Zapf
Asher: Elliot Weber
Dan/Snake Solo: Mitchell Hurrle
Zebulun/GoGoDancer: Joseph Walsh
Gad/GoGoDancer: Matt Trombley
Judah: Timothy Jones
Benjamin: Brendan Engels
Potiphar: Rollie Vetsch
Potiphar’s Wife: Lori Long
Reuben’s Wife/PitWife: Ashley Hannahs
Simeon’s Wife/Angel Solo/GoGoDancer/PitWife: Cynthia Hogenson
Levi’s Wife/Apache Dancer/GoGoDancer/PitWife: Emma Thoms-Warzecha
Napthali’s Wife/GoGoDancer/PitWife: Anna Granlund
Isaachar’s Wife/GoGoDancer: Cheyenne Baca
Asher’s Wife/PitWife: Katharine Lathe
Dan’s Wife/PitWife: Megan Myers
Zebulun’s Wife: Micky Bauer
Gad’s Wife/GoGoDancer: Katie Bruender
Judah’s Wife/GoGoDancer: Maria Warhol
Benjamin’s Wife: Alexia Engels
Potiphar&Pharaoh&Joseph Dancer/GoGoDancer: Julia Reber
Potiphar&Pharaoh&Joseph Dancer/GoGoDancer: Brianna Dahle
Potiphar&Pharaoh&Joseph Dancer/GoGoDancer:: Carleena Byrd
Potiphar&Pharaoh&Joseph Dancer/GoGoDancer: Josy Baca
Potiphar&Pharaoh&Joseph Dancer/GoGoDancer: Sophie Klemp
Potiphar&Pharaoh&Joseph Dancer/GoGoDancer: Bella Scheierl
Ishmaelite/Pharaoh&Joseph Guard: Benjamin Cragle
Ishmaelite/Pharaoh&Joseph Guard: Trey Morris
Ishmaelite/Pharaoh&Joseph Guard/GoGoDancer: Elam Byrd
Potiphar&Pharaoh&Joseph Guard/GoGoDancer: Bryce Riesner
Potiphar&Pharaoh&Joseph Guard/GoGoDancer: Blake Fleege

Our Children’s Choir has been double cast (see performance schedule below.)

Red Choir: Nikolas Berger, Eva Bauer, Corrielle Baumgartner, Vivian Coleman, Blake Hogenson, Sophia Lathe, Amittai Preisler, Simon Rysavy, Rosalee Seamans, Faith Sutherland, Gunnar Swenson, Annabelle Trombley & Madelyn Weekley

Yellow Choir: Sarah Amberson, Katie Cragle, Aidan Engholm-Flinck, Faith Georgewill, Eden Hayenga, Sophia Hebert, Adie Larsen, Aliya Rone, Evan Trompeter, Henry Trompeter, Truman Walsh & Josiah Wright

Friday, April 5th at 7:30pm RED CHOIR
Saturday, April 6th at 2:00pm YELLOW CHOIR
Saturday, April 6th at 7:30pm RED CHOIR
Sunday, April 7th at 2:00pm YELLOW CHOIR
Wednesday, April 10th 9:30am YELLOW & Noon RED CHOIR
Friday, April 12th at 7:30pm YELLOW CHOIR
Saturday, April 13th at 2:00pm RED CHOIR
Saturday, April 13th at 7:30pm YELLOW CHOIR
Sunday, April 14th at 2:00pm RED CHOIR
Thursday, April 18th at 7:30pm YELLOW CHOIR
Friday, April 19th at 7:30pm RED CHOIR
Saturday, April 20th at 2:00pm YELLOW CHOIR